Anna Sinkkonen

Costume Designer/Stage Designer

Anna Sinkkonen

Based in Helsinki, Finland


CURRICULUM VITAE

STAGE + COSTUMES
Gabriel (Mika Waltari), National Theatre 2018
Linnan Juhlat (Parkkinen, Rasila), Turku City Theatre 2016
Kolmen Kimppa (Michel), Turku City Theatre 2016
Vapauden Kauhu (Honkamaa), National Theatre 2014
Dibbuk (Dir. Mikaela Hasan) Universum Theatre 2014
Neuvostoliitto USSR (Jussi Moila), National Theatre 2012
Fedja-setä, kissa ja koira (Eduard Uspenski), National Theatre 2012
Maaninkavaara (Miika Nousiainen), National Theatre 2011
Fjäriln Vingad (Erik Soderblom), Svenska Teater/ Kungsvägen 2008
Aulikki Rautawaara Opera, Taite Ry 2007
Kitchen (contemporary dance), G4/Cable Factory 2007
Sinisen Planeetan Villit Lapset (Andri Snaer Magnason), Lahti City Theatre 2006
Helsingin Taivaan Alla (Leskinen, Myllyaho), Ryhmäteatteri 2006
The Weir (Conor McPherson), Seinäjoki City Theatre 2000

COSTUMES
Cosi fan tutti (Mozart), Sibelius Academy, 2020
I Det Stora Landskapet, Swedish Theatre, 2020
Stockmann Stockmann, Swedish Theatre, 2019
Three Sisters (Tsehov), National Theatre, 2018
La Clemenza di Tito (Mozart), Sibelius Academy, 2018
Mauri ja Mini-Isoveli (Salmi), National Theatre, 2018
Stockmann Stockmann (Smeds), Svenska Teatern, 2018
Kangastus (Westö), National Theatre, 2017
Täällä Pohjan Tähden Alla, Seinäjoki City Theatre, 2017
Juurihoito (Nousiainen), National Theatre, 2016
Kaksi Matkaa Israeliin (Siikala), National Theatre, 2016
Hockey Night (Rasila, Kaukonen), Turku City Theatre 2015
Puluboin ja Ponin Teatteri, (Veera Salmi), National Theatre, 2015
Dream Team (Minna Nurmelin), National Theatre 2014
La Bohéme (Puccini), Finnish National Opera, 2014
A Tale of Love and Darkness (Amos Oz), National Theatre 2013
Madame Butterfly (Puccini), Tampere Opera 2013
Ondskan (Jan Guillou) , National Theatre 2012
Waiting for Godot (Beckett), National Theatre 2011
The Turn of the Screw (Britten), Sibelius Academy 2011
Täällä pohjan tähden alla (Väinö Linna), Vaasa City Theatre 2008
Jag ångrar ingenting/ Edith Piaf , Wasa Teater 2008
Kaaos (Mika Myllyaho), Ryhmäteatteri 2008
Peer Gynt (Henrik Ibsen), Wasa Teater 2008
The Master and Margarita (Bulgakov), Ryhmäteatteri 2007
IRU II Chor. Takako Matsuda, Cable Factory 2007
Death of a Salesman (A. Miller), National Theatre 2007
The Streetcar Named Desire (Tennesee Williams), National Theatre 2006
Hyvin Päättyy Kaikki (Esa Leskinen), Ryhmäteatteri 2006
Multimagiga (magic show), Helsinki City Theatre 2006
Papin Perhe (Minna Canth), National Theatre 2006
Paniikki (Mika Myllyaho), Ryhmäteatteri 2005
Julmaa ja Hellää (Martin Crimp), National Theatre 2005
Pillowman (Martin McDonagh), National Theatre 2004
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Martin McDonagh), National Theatre 2004
Hamlet (William Shakespeare), Ryhmäteatteri, Helsinki 2003
The Brothers Lionheart (Astrid Lindgren), Ryhmäteatteri, Helsinki 2003
Image (contemporary dance), National Opera 2003
Scene for a Man and a Woman (cont. dance), National Opera 2003
Was Kostet Das Eisen (Bertolt Brecht), National Theatre 2002
Piknik (Fernando Arrabal), National Theatre 2002
Sodankieltäjä (Seppo Parkkonen), Espoo City Theatre 2002
Kullervo (Aleksis Kivi), National Theatre 2001
Neon Light City (contemporary dance), Youth Center, Helsinki 2001
Kuun Pimeä Puoli (Sami Keski-Vähälä), Ryhmäteatteri, Helsinki 2001
Amadeus (Peter Shaffer), Ryhmäteatteri, Helsinki 2001
Vieraat (Esko Salervo), Helsinki City Theatre 1999
Waterloo (Koski – Myllyaho), Ryhmäteatteri, Helsinki 1999
Bis Denver (Oliver Bukowski), Ryhmäteatteri, Helsinki 1999
El Cartero de Neruda (Antonio Skarmeta), Ryhmäteatteri, Helsinki 1998
Hamann (Otso Huopaniemi) Theatre Academy 1998
Tarina Heikkoudesta (Mika Myllyaho), Theatre Academy 1997
Lihanjalostusta (Pasi Lampela), Theatre Academy 1996
Oginskin Poloneesi (Nikolai Koljada), Theatre Academy 1996

FILMS + TV
SKIMBAGIRLS (Dir. Marja Pyykkö) Costume Designer 2021
Den Svavelgula Himlen (Dir. Claes Olsson) Costume Designer 2020
Ett Kammarspel (Dir. Viktor Granö) Costume Designer 2018
Om Vägar (Dir. Karin Pennanen) Costume Designer 2015
LOVEMILLA 3 (Dir. Teemu Nikki) Costume Designer 2014
Fasisti (Dir. Taneli Mustonen) Costume Designer 2013
Ralliraita (Dir.. Markku Pölönen), Costume Designer 2008
Käsky (Dir. Aku Louhimies), Assistant to Costume Designer 2007
Lieksa (Dir. Markku Pölönen), Assistant to Costume Designer 2006
Rölli ja Metsänhenki (Dir. Olli Saarela), Assistant to Costume Designer 2001
Hilarius Hiiri (TV-program), Costume Design 1999

LANGUAGES

Finnish
English
French
German
Swedish

ABROAD

6 months scolarship in Japan 2005
6 months exchange studies in South Korea 2000
6 months in Germany commercial apprentice 1992
8 months in Germany hotel apprentice 1990


Education

Stage Design MA at Aalto University School of Design
2000 – 2004
Costume Design MA pilot program at AALTO University School of Design
2000 – 2004
Fashion Design BA at AALTO University School of Design
2000
Fashion Design at Lahden Muotoiluinstituutti
1996 – 1997
Visual Art Studies at Orivesi Institute
1994 – 1995

Exhibitions

2015
Costume Design at Critical Costume, Helsinki, Finland
2014
World Stage Design at WSD 2014, Cardiff, Wales

Skills

  • Photoshop
  • Sketchbookpro
  • Autocad